Rural Christmas Fair in the Village Hall of Urtsadzor
New Year is approaching and if you think to get pure, fair, tasty rural products, we have an amazing offer for you! The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and Fund for Organic Farming (FOF) are pleased to invite you to the Rural Christmas Fair.
The Fair will take place in the Village Hall of Urtsadzor community of Ararat region. The residents of Urtsadzor, Shagap, Lanjanist and Lusashogh communities of Ararat region will present their own products at the fair.
You will be able to buy fruits, vegetables, honey, dried fruits, canned food, nuts, home-made soujukh and basturma directly from the villagers by cheaper prices. The event aims to offer Urtsadzor visitors high-quality fresh products for Christmas and New Year, thus creating additional income for the villagers.
Free buses from Yerevan to Urtsadzor will depart from Republic square at 11am. Arrival from Urtsadzor to Yerevan will be at 4pm. Urtsadzor is 60 km from Yerevan. The road takes 60-80 minutes by bus.
To reduce our carbon footprint, we suggest #carpooling. If you plan to come by your own car and in case there are vacant places left, please join us at Shahumyan square at 10am to take several persons with you.
The event will be accompanied by musical and workshop programmes. The fair is organized in the fames of the “Reduction of poverty in Urtsadzor community cluster by developing (self) employment opportunities” project financed by the European Union.