At the World Conference on Programming of the Green Climate Fund, the Deputy Minister of Environment touched upon the large-scale aggression of Azerbaijan against the territory of the Republic of Armenia
By the decision of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, Deputy Minister of Environment Gayane Gabrielyan was sent to the Republic of Korea (Incheon city) on September 12-17, 2022 to participate in the World Conference on Programming of the Green Climate Fund.
The forum was attended by deputy prime ministers, ministers, deputy ministers and high-ranking officials from 60 countries-about 500 participants. The purpose of the conference was to discuss and find solutions on how to increase the effectiveness of climate investments in the face of growing global economic pressure and uncertainty.
During his speech, the Deputy Minister touched upon the large-scale attack by Azerbaijan on the eastern and southeastern regions of Armenia using artillery and combat drones at midnight on September 13.
The Deputy Minister noted the disastrous consequences of the aggressive actions unleashed by Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan's actions openly violate the Charter of the United Nations and, in particular, its Articles 2 and 33, which establish that all Members in their international relations must refrain from the threat or use of force against the territorial integrity or political independence of any country.
Azerbaijan's unilateral actions are a real threat to international peace and security and deserve a strong and timely response from the international community," the Deputy Minister said.