This Autumn "ATP" Planning to Plant 200,000 Trees and Bushes
This year “ATP” charity foundation is planning to plant around 200,000 fruit trees, as well as decorative trees ad bushes. As the press release by ATP addressed to EcoLur says, the foundation will declare the exact day of Public tree planting later depending on weather conditions. Armeni...
Garni Residents Continue Fight For Sake of Changes – This Time in Local Government Elections
Over two years Garni community residents in Kotayq Region have been fighting against the Qaghtsrashen gravity irrigation system, through which a part of the water in the Azat River should be transferred to Ararat Region for irrigation purposes. During recent two years Garni residents blocked Garni-Y
Launch of Amulsar Construction Is End to Little Armenian Switzerland-Jermuk
The launch of the construction works on Amulsar gold mining project was marked with huge arrogance. The ceremony was attended by the Armenian top officials, the Prime Minister of Armenia Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Levon Yolyan, Minister of Economy Artsvik Minasyan
Illegal Tree Felling in Vanadzor:MP Reported on Crime
Illegal Tree Felling in Vanadzor:MP Reported on Crime Photo and video are taken from Edmon Maruqyan Facebook page.
Dying Fish in Hrazdan River Already A Tradition
EcoLur has again received an alarm signal about the mass elimination of the fish in the Hrazdan River this time from Nazeli Vardanyan, Director of 'Forests of Armenia' NGO and Pan-Armenian Environmental Front: 'There are numerous dead fish in the Hrazdan River, in the section called Korea Gorge. Bef
Hunting Case of Red-Listed Bezoar Goat in Vayots Dzor
The policemen in Vayots Dzor Region have caught a poacher who had hunted red-listed Bezoar goat: he lives in Yeghegnadzor Town. He had acknwoledged that he had hunted with the gun owned by his father in Gnishik community. Both the hunted animal and gun had been confiscated, as RA police informs.